Detroit Stereographic Society
Home ] Up ]

 

2014 Detroit International Stereo Exhibition

Digital Section Results

  Judging held September 20th, 2014, in Livonia, Michigan

 

Exhibition Directors:      Barb and Paul Gauche

Exhibition Judges:        Jerry Chisnell, David Smith, Rick Shomsky

Medal Winners

Click on the title to see the image - or scroll down to image area

 

Award

Title

Maker

Residence

Best of Show  

“Singing For Their Supper"  
 

Chris Reynolds
 

Simpsonville, SC

Best Creative/Illusion
  

“Fisherman's Heaven"
 

David W. Allen

Beaverton, OR

Best Landscape/ Seascape
 

“Pemaquid Point”

H. Lee Pratt, FPSA

Madison, AL

Best Living Creature
 

“Empty Shells”

Greg Hjellen
 

Lynnwood, WA

Best Macro/Close-up
 

“Dried Roses”

Greg Hjellen
 

Lynnwood, WA

Best "Fishing with Bait"
  
"Fishing at Dream Lake"

H. Lee Pratt, FPSA

Madison, AL

Judge’s Choice  
Judge #1 
 

“Bryce Grass”

Al Sieg, Hon FPSA, MPSA

Rochester, NY

Judge’s Choice  
Judge #2
  

“My Falls”

Chris Reynolds
 

Simpsonville, SC

Judge’s Choice  
Judge #3
 

“Lanternfly”

Robert Bloomberg

Forest Knolls, CA

 

Honorable Mentions

 

Award

Title

Maker

Residence

Honorable Mention
 

“Fungus”
 

Neil Askew

Redcar, UK

Honorable Mention
 

“Flight of Fancy”  

Robert Bloomberg

Forest Knolls, CA

Honorable Mention
  

“Berry Wash”  
 

David Kuntz

Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
 

Honorable Mention
 

“Eat Your Greens!”
   

Chris Reynolds
 

Simpsonville, SC

Honorable Mention
  

“Schoolhouse - Ice Grotto”  

Chris Reynolds
 

Simpsonville, SC

Honorable Mention
 

“Venice Night”  

Al Sieg, Hon FPSA, MPSA
 

Rochester, NY

 

 

Acceptances

[Medal]  -  [Honorable Mention]

 

Entrant

Residence

Title #1

Title #2

Title #3

Title #4

Ana Alfonso
 
Santa Pola, Spain     Hibiscus Rosa Sinensis
 
 
David W. Allen, 5* Beaverton, OR
 
     Fisherman's Heaven [Best Creative] Superman Saves Girls
 
Neil Askew Redcar, UK
 
    Fungus  
John Ballou, 3*
 
Orinda, CA
  
Rattler Bird    
José Barbera Elche, Spain
  
Queen of One Night The Pillars of the Earth
 
  Benitaxell

Robert Bloomberg, M9

Forest Knolls, CA

Lanternfly [JC3]

That's A Moray 2 Flight of Fancy Kaleidoscopic Kitty

Michael Cosintino
 

Dawson, MN 

Old Rusty Stone Quartet    
Betty Settle Drinkut
 
Pennville, IN Theres Fly on my Wing
 
     
Greg Duncan
 
Frome, UK   Flame Through the Hand
 
   
Signe Emmerich
 
East Troy, WI Grand Prismatic   DryingFish Rainbow In Fall
Larry Fischer
 
Wayne, MI   Blue Jay Chimpanzee Skull  
Pat Gager
 
Pennville, IN   Florida Sunset    
Barbara Gauche
 
Macomb, MI Artistic Brick Wall Baby Owl at Zoo High Above the Niagara River
 
 
Dennis Green, PPSA, 5*
 
Ferndale, MI Crossing Carrick-a-Rede
     
Dwight Harvey, 2*
 
McConnellsburg, PA
 
  No Composite Monarchs Anderson Road Bridge  
Greg Hjellen
Lynnwood, WA   Empty Shells [Best Living Creature]
 
Dried Roses [Best Close-up/Macro] End of Spring
Steve Hughes, 3* Ellijay, GA
  
  Preparing to Fire Green Iggy Polluted Habitat
Suzanne Hughes, 3* Ellijay, GA
  
  I Want Cakes Like That Too
 
   
Lawrence Kaufman, 4*
 
Corona, CA
  
  Headdress    
Klaus Kemper, M1 Nideggen, Germany
 
    Frozen Blossoms Irisbluete
David Kuntz Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
  
Crack in the Fence Berry Wash    
Edgar Lower, FPSA, MPSA, 6*
 
Davenport, IA Maroon Bells And Reflection      
Ray McMillan Redcar, UK
  
    Temple of British Worthies
 
 
Eugene Mitofsky, 4*
  
Sun City West, AZ       Spherical Lily
Bill Moll Red Bank, TN
 
Ice Forest National Cemetery Unagi  
Nicholas Muskovac, FPSA, MPSA, 4*
  
Palm Harbor, FL
  
  Model In Lightbulb Red Rock Autumn Colors Windmill at Night
Jack Muzatko, 2*
   
Pinole, CA  Thistle in Sunset Snowy Mountains   Alaskan Glacier
VGM Nair
 
Trivandrum, India       Golkonda Gate
Geoff Peters, 5* Fairfax, VA Cliff Dwellings
 
Joshua Tree National Park
 
   

H. Lee Pratt, FPSA, M5

Madison, AL

  Desert Contrast
  
Fishing at Dream Lake [Best Fishing with Bait]

Pemaquid Point [Best Landscape/ Seascape]

Andrew Read, 5*

Castle Hill, Australia
 

Junction Falls Boys Having Fun   Barn Bluff
Chris Reynolds, 5* Simpsonville, SC
Eat Your Greens! Schoolhouse - Ice Grotto My Falls [JC2] Singing For Their Supper [Best of Show]
 
Grahame Robinson Redcar, UK
 
Library Corner     From Snowdon to the Sea
 
Andrea Shetley Fayetteville, TN
  
Spider with Young
  
    Yosemite From the Creek
   
Al Sieg, Hon FPSA, MPSA, M23 Rochester, NY Bryce Grass [JC1] Showing Off Land Iguana on Rock
 
Venice Night

John A. Stuart

Pittsburgh, PA

Awaken Teapot    
Dr. George Themelis, 5*  
 
Brecksville, OH Cat in BW     Statue in Nashville

Bob Venezia, 4*
 

Seattle, WA

  Napali Coast From Kee Beach
 
  Eye of the Kamikaze  

 

This page is for information only, and is not binding on the Detroit International Stereo Exhibition

Please report all errors or omissions to Dennis Green (DennisGreen@comcast.net)

 

 

Medal Winners

Images

The left two images (left and center) make a parallel pair

The right two images (center and right) make a cross-eye pair

HOW TO FREE VIEW PARALLEL OR CROSS-EYE

 

 

 

 

 

     

"Singing For Their Supper" - Chris Reynolds - Best of Show

Back to Medal Winner's List          Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Fisherman's Heaven" - David W. Allen - Best Creative/Illusion

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Pemaquid Point" - H. Lee Pratt, FPSA - Best Landscape/Seascape

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  "Empty Shells" - Greg Hjellen - Best Living Creature

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 "Dried Roses" - Greg Hjellen - Best Macro/Closeup

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 "Fishing at Dream Lake" - H. Lee Pratt - Best "Fishing With Bait"

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Bryce Grass" - Al Sieg - Judge's Choice

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

"My Falls" - Chris Reynolds - Judge's Choice

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Lanternfly" - Robert Bloomberg - Judge's Choice

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention Award Images

 

 

 

 

 

  "Fungus" - Neil Askew

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

  “Flight of Fancy” - Robert Bloomberg

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  "Berry Wash" - David Kuntz

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  "Eat Your Greens!" - Chris Reynolds

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Schoolhouse" - Chris Reynolds

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List            Next Image

 

 

 

 

 

 

   

  "Venice Night" - Al Sieg

Previous Image            Back to Medal Winner's List

 

  

Web page copyright © 2014 Detroit Stereographic Society.  All rights reserved.

  Last updated 25 September 2014

The rights to all photographs belong to their makers and cannot be used without their express written permission.